Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Silflex Limited we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Silflex Limited may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Who are we?

Silflex Limited is a manufacturer and supplier of silicone hoses and accessories, based in Pontyclun, South Wales, UK. Our registered office is at Summer Hill Works, Powell Street, Birmingham, B1 3DH and company number 2569811. We operate websites under the Silflex name and also as SamcoSport and as Samco Silicone Products.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to supply goods, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you when you use our website, complete forms on our website,  contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally, we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our web site, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

To process orders that you have submitted to us;

To provide you with products;

To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;

To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

To enable us to review, develop and improve our services;

To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;

To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;

To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;

To notify you about changes to our website and services;

To provide you with information about products that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

To inform you of price changes, product changes or general information about our products.

Special Categories of Data

We may also collect and process special categories of data. Our legal basis for processing this data is that we need to process this data for our legitimate business interests and to carry out your contract and at times, also to comply with law.

We need this data to perform or exercise our obligations or rights under consumer law, or in line with our data protection policy. We may also process these special categories of data where we have your explicit written consent in which case, we will provide you with full details of the personal information we would like and the reason we need it, so you can properly consider whether you wish to consent or not.  It is your choice and you can withdraw consent at any time. We would only collect and process this data if it is necessary and we ensure we have strict security around access to this data.

Monitoring

As part of your customer contract we monitor compliance with other policies, such as our IT policy, this is to ensure that any data is deleted as soon as we are required to.

Disclosing and Sharing Personal Data

We may share your personal information with our employees, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, managing or terminating our supplier relationship with you.

When we share personal information with these parties we require that they only use or disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy. We also ensure that any contract with these organisations contains necessary privacy and security provisions in line with data protection legislation.

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes

Children’s privacy

This is a general audience website and the website does not offer services directed to children. If we gain actual knowledge that a child under the age of 18 has provided any personal information to us without the parent’s or guardian’s consent, we will immediately delete this information.

Data Retention

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Silflex Limited. There are some legal and regulatory requirements which govern how long we should retain your personal data.  Outside of these we endeavour to retain your personal information only for as long as we believe is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected (including for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or other reporting requirements or obligations). We may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, make it anonymous so that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

Updating your data

It is important that the information we process on you is accurate and up to date, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details. We endeavour to create this data accurately when we first collect it, but we need you to ensure that you keep us updated where the personal information we process on you changes. You should do this by informing us as soon as there is a change.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to [email protected] so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you’d like to learn more about our use of cookies please visit: http://www.silflex.com/cookie_use.html

Links to other sites

Silflex Limited may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We seek to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

We train our staff in the policies and procedures and design our IT systems processing personal data to keep the data safe at all times.  We have procedures in place to deal with a suspected data security breach and will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you of any suspected breach where legally required to do so.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at [email protected]

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113

6 Comments

Leave a Reply

May 29, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

6 Comments